Quick Links

Nursing

School of Nursing

Course Requirements

Prerequisites

Must be completed before admission to the BSN program with a grade of "C" or higher. A  "C-" is not a qualifying grade.

BIO153 Anatomy & Physiology I w/ Lab

BIO153 Anatomy & Physiology I w/ Lab

This course is designed for professional nursing and general college students. Included are a general survey of human histology and the study of structure and function of organ systems of the human body, including the integumentary, skeletal, muscular, endocrine and nervous systems. Structure and function of sensory organs are also included in the course. Correlated by laboratory experience and demonstration. Lecture (3 units) and required laboratory (1 unit). Additional lab fee. (4 units; Fall/Spring)

  Course Sec Instructor Dates Days Time Location
Spring 2016 BIO153-H H Runyan, Stephen A. 01/04/2016 Saturday 8:00 AM - 11:50 AM Mission Hall
ONLN
Spring 2016 BIO153-F F Heyman, Nathanael S 01/06/2016 Friday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2016 BIO153-D D Heyman, Nathanael S 01/06/2016 Friday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2016 BIO153-E E Heyman, Nathanael S 01/06/2016 Wednesday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2016 BIO153-C C Heyman, Nathanael S 01/06/2016 Friday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2016 BIO153-B B Heyman, Nathanael S 01/06/2016 Wednesday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2016 BIO153-A A Heyman, Nathanael S 01/06/2016 Wednesday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2016 BIO153-G G Heyman, Nathanael S 01/06/2016 Wednesday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Summer 2016 BIO153-B B Heyman, Nathanael S 05/02/2016 Thursday 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM TBA
Array
Summer 2016 BIO153-A A Heyman, Nathanael S 05/02/2016 Tuesday 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM TBA
Array
Summer 2016 BIO153-C C Heyman, Nathanael S 05/02/2016 Saturday 8:00 AM - 11:50 AM Mission Hall
ONLN
Fall 2016 BIO153-V V Runyan, Stephen A. 09/06/2016 Saturday 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Mission Hall
ONLN
Fall 2016 BIO153-A A Prins, Bruce 09/06/2016 Monday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2016 BIO153-B B Prins, Bruce 09/06/2016 Monday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2016 BIO153-C C Prins, Bruce 09/06/2016 Tuesday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2016 BIO153-D D Prins, Bruce 09/06/2016 Wednesday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2016 BIO153-E E Prins, Bruce 09/06/2016 Thursday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2016 BIO153-F F Prins, Bruce 09/06/2016 Friday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2016 BIO153-G G Prins, Bruce 09/06/2016 Monday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2016 BIO153-H H Prins, Bruce 09/06/2016 Wednesday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2016 BIO153-I I Prins, Bruce 09/06/2016 Thursday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2016 BIO153-J J Prins, Bruce 09/06/2016 Thursday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2016 BIO153-K K Prins, Bruce 09/06/2016 Thursday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2016 BIO153-L L Prins, Bruce 09/06/2016 Friday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2016 BIO153-M M Prins, Bruce 09/06/2016 Tuesday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2016 BIO153-N N Prins, Bruce 09/06/2016 Wednesday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2016 BIO153-O O Heyman, Nathanael S 09/06/2016 Friday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2016 BIO153-P P Heyman, Nathanael S 09/06/2016 Wednesday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2016 BIO153-Q Q Heyman, Nathanael S 09/06/2016 Monday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2016 BIO153-R R Heyman, Nathanael S 09/06/2016 Friday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2016 BIO153-S S Heyman, Nathanael S 09/06/2016 Friday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2016 BIO153-T T Heyman, Nathanael S 09/06/2016 Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2016 BIO153-U U Heyman, Nathanael S 09/06/2016 Friday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2016 BIO153-W W Prins, Bruce 09/06/2016 Tuesday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 BIO153-X X Prins, Bruce 09/06/2016 Tuesday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM TBA
Array
+

BIO205 Human Microbiology w/Lab

BIO205 Human Microbiology w/Lab

A study of microorganisms with special emphasis on bacteria and viruses in the human environment. Lecture (3 units) and required laboratory (1 unit). Additional lab fee. (4 units; Fall/Spring)

  Course Sec Instructor Dates Days Time Location
Spring 2016 BIO205-E E Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/04/2016 Saturday 8:00 AM - 11:50 AM James Complex
ONLN
Spring 2016 BIO205-D D Park, Hyun-Woo 01/06/2016 Monday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Yeager Center
A110
Spring 2016 BIO205-A A Park, Hyun-Woo 01/06/2016 Wednesday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Yeager Center
A110
Spring 2016 BIO205-B B Park, Hyun-Woo 01/06/2016 Friday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Yeager Center
A110
Spring 2016 BIO205-C C Park, Hyun-Woo 01/06/2016 Thursday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Yeager Center
A110
Summer 2016 BIO205-A A Bideshi, Dennis K. 05/02/2016 Monday, Wednesday 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM James Complex
223
Summer 2016 BIO205-B B Bideshi, Dennis K. 05/02/2016 Saturday 8:00 AM - 11:50 AM James Complex
ONLN
Summer 2016 BIO205-C C Bideshi, Dennis K. 06/27/2016 Saturday 8:00 AM - 11:50 AM James Complex
ONLN
Fall 2016 BIO205-H H Bideshi, Dennis K. 09/06/2016 Saturday 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM James Complex
ONLN
Fall 2016 BIO205-A A Bideshi, Dennis K. 09/06/2016 Monday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Mission Hall
124
Fall 2016 BIO205-B B Bideshi, Dennis K. 09/06/2016 Tuesday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Mission Hall
124
Fall 2016 BIO205-C C Bideshi, Dennis K. 09/06/2016 Tuesday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Mission Hall
124
Fall 2016 BIO205-D D Bideshi, Dennis K. 09/06/2016 Tuesday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Mission Hall
124
Fall 2016 BIO205-E E Bideshi, Dennis K. 09/06/2016 Monday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Mission Hall
124
Fall 2016 BIO205-F F Bideshi, Dennis K. 09/06/2016 Thursday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Mission Hall
124
Fall 2016 BIO205-G G Bideshi, Dennis K. 09/06/2016 Thursday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Mission Hall
124
+

CHE102 Fundamentals of Chemistry

CHE102 Fundamentals of Chemistry

A review of fundamental topics in chemistry including units of measurements, classifications of matter, atomic and molecular structure, bonding, the periodic table, chemical reactions, solutions, gases, and energy. (3 units; Fall/Spring)

  Course Sec Instructor Dates Days Time Location
Spring 2016 CHE102-B B Ferko, Thomas E. 01/06/2016 Tuesday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Sch Business Building
ONLN
Spring 2016 CHE102-C C Suzuki, Satoru 01/06/2016 Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Sch Business Building
ONLN
Spring 2016 CHE102-A A Nalbandian, Jenifer Natee 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Yeager Center
A111
Spring 2016 CHE102-E E Cornejo, Christina C. 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Sch Business Building
204
Summer 2016 CHE102-B B Szeto, Daniel P. 05/02/2016 Saturday 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM TBA
ONLN
Summer 2016 CHE102-A A Fossett, Lawrence A 05/02/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM TBA
Array
Summer 2016 CHE102-C C Koo, Bonjun 06/27/2016 Array Array - Array Online
Array
Fall 2016 CHE102-H H Szeto, Daniel P. 09/06/2016 Array Array - Array Online
Array
Fall 2016 CHE102-F F STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 CHE102-G G STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 CHE102-A A Fossett, Lawrence A 09/06/2016 Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM TBA
ONLN
Fall 2016 CHE102-B B STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Tuesday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM TBA
ONLN
Fall 2016 CHE102-C C Cornejo, Christina C. 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A110
Fall 2016 CHE102-D D Cornejo, Christina C. 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Yeager Center
A110
Fall 2016 CHE102-E E Schacht, Patrick C. 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Sch Business Building
202
+

ENG113 Composition

ENG113 Composition

This is a process-based writing class that focuses on academic writing, reading, and critical thinking as expressed in expository and analytical writing assignments through 5 to 7 substantial essays over the course of the semester. Develops fluency, coherence, style, effectiveness, and literary analysis. Students must pass this course with a C- or better to fulfill general competency requirements and to proceed to ENG 123. Prerequisite: ENG 103. Placement into this course is determined by ACT/SAT scores. Placement may be challenged by the Writing Placement Exam. (3 units; Fall/Spring)

  Course Sec Instructor Dates Days Time Location
Spring 2016 ENG113-Q Q Renfro, Irina 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM James Complex
166
Spring 2016 ENG113-F F Lu, James J. 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM Building 36
36A1
Spring 2016 ENG113-O O Renfro, Irina 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM James Complex
166
Spring 2016 ENG113-R R Fanning, Lindsay Margaret 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM James Complex
376
Spring 2016 ENG113-A A Liu, Carla 01/06/2016 Tuesday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM James Complex
ONLN
Spring 2016 ENG113-B B Regis, Shirley A. 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM James Complex
245
Spring 2016 ENG113-D D Walker, Deron 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Yeager Center
B221
Spring 2016 ENG113-E E Fuller, Nicole 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM James Complex
189
Spring 2016 ENG113-G G Fuller, Nicole 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM James Complex
189
Spring 2016 ENG113-I I McGinnis, Annette M. 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM James Complex
245
Spring 2016 ENG113-M M Hannah, Aaron Vance 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Yeager Center
B258
Spring 2016 ENG113-N N Liu, Carla 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM James Complex
181
Spring 2016 ENG113-C C Liu, Carla 01/06/2016 Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM James Complex
ONLN
Spring 2016 ENG113-H H Walker, Deron 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Yeager Center
B221
Spring 2016 ENG113-J J Fanning, Lindsay Margaret 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM James Complex
376
Spring 2016 ENG113-K K Alspach, Berniece 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Yeager Center
B259
Spring 2016 ENG113-L L McGinnis, Annette M. 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Yeager Center
B222
Spring 2016 ENG113-P P Updegraff, Derek J. 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM James Complex
192
Summer 2016 ENG113-A A STAFF, STAFF 05/02/2016 Monday, Wednesday 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-A A Travis, Erika J. 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-AA AA STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-B B Walker, Deron 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-BB BB STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-C C Liu, Carla 09/06/2016 Tuesday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM TBA
ONLN
Fall 2016 ENG113-CC CC STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-D D Liu, Carla 09/06/2016 Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM TBA
ONLN
Fall 2016 ENG113-DD DD STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-E E Liu, Carla 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-F F Newton, Jennifer 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-G G Newton, Jennifer 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-H H Newton, Jennifer 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-I I Fanning, Lindsay Margaret 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-J J Fanning, Lindsay Margaret 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-K K Fanning, Lindsay Margaret 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-L L Alspach, Berniece 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-M M STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-N N Updegraff, Derek J. 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-O O Lu, James J. 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-P P STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-Q Q STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-R R STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-S S STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-T T Alspach, Berniece 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-U U STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-V V STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Tuesday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM TBA
ONLN
Fall 2016 ENG113-W W STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM TBA
ONLN
Fall 2016 ENG113-X X STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-Y Y STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG113-Z Z STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM TBA
Array
+

MAT115 Intermediate Algebra

MAT115 Intermediate Algebra

This course satisfies the math competency for the general education requirements. It will include instruction in the following areas; roots and radicals, quadratic equations and inequalities, graphing relations and functions, systems of equations and inequalities, and matrices and determinants. Prerequisite: MAT 095 or sufficient SAT, ACT or math placement exam scores. (3 units; Fall/Spring)

  Course Sec Instructor Dates Days Time Location
Spring 2016 MAT115-E E Farnham, Paul T. 01/06/2016 Array Array - Array Online
Array
Spring 2016 MAT115-K K Russell, Brian T. 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Mission Hall
125
Spring 2016 MAT115-D D Osborne, Yolanda H. 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM James Complex
190
Spring 2016 MAT115-J J Ly, Dominie T. 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Yeager Center
B111
Spring 2016 MAT115-F F Majcherek, Daniel J. 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Mission Hall
124
Spring 2016 MAT115-L L Russell, Brian T. 01/06/2016 Wednesday 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Mission Hall
ONLN
Spring 2016 MAT115-A A Kish, Stephan C 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Yeager Center
B258
Spring 2016 MAT115-G G Majcherek, Daniel J. 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Mission Hall
124
Spring 2016 MAT115-B B Kish, Stephan C 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Yeager Center
B258
Spring 2016 MAT115-C C Kish, Stephan C 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Yeager Center
B258
Spring 2016 MAT115-I I Ly, Dominie T. 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday 5:45 PM - 7:15 PM Yeager Center
B111
Spring 2016 MAT115-H H Ly, Dominie T. 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Yeager Center
B111
Summer 2016 MAT115-A A Farnham, Paul T. 06/27/2016 Array Array - Array Online
Array
Fall 2016 MAT115-A A Kish, Stephan C 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 MAT115-B B Kish, Stephan C 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM TBA
Array
+

BIO163 Anatomy & Physiology II w/ Lab

BIO163 Anatomy & Physiology II w/ Lab

A continuation of BIO 153 (Anatomy and Physiology I). Included is the study of structure and function of the circulatory (blood, heart, blood vessels and circulation), lymphatic, immune, respiratory, urinary and reproductive systems. Lecture (3 units) and required laboratory (1 unit). Additional lab fee. Prior completion of BIO153 is recommended. (4 units; Fall/Spring)

  Course Sec Instructor Dates Days Time Location
Spring 2016 BIO163-N N Heyman, Nathanael S 02/29/2016 Saturday 8:00 AM - 11:50 AM Mission Hall
ONLN
Spring 2016 BIO163-L L Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/06/2016 Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2016 BIO163-H H Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/06/2016 Thursday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2016 BIO163-M M Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/06/2016 Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2016 BIO163-A A Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/06/2016 Monday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2016 BIO163-C C Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/06/2016 Tuesday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2016 BIO163-E E Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/06/2016 Wednesday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2016 BIO163-K K Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/06/2016 Thursday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2016 BIO163-B B Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/06/2016 Tuesday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2016 BIO163-D D Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/06/2016 Tuesday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2016 BIO163-F F Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/06/2016 Wednesday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2016 BIO163-G G Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/06/2016 Wednesday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2016 BIO163-J J Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/06/2016 Thursday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2016 BIO163-I I Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/06/2016 Thursday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Yeager Center
A112
Summer 2016 BIO163-B B Prins, Bruce 06/27/2016 Thursday 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM TBA
Array
Summer 2016 BIO163-A A Prins, Bruce 06/27/2016 Tuesday 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM TBA
Array
Summer 2016 BIO163-C C Prins, Bruce 06/27/2016 Saturday 8:00 AM - 11:50 AM Mission Hall
ONLN
Fall 2016 BIO163-D D Heyman, Nathanael S 10/31/2016 Saturday 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Mission Hall
ONLN
Fall 2016 BIO163-A A Heyman, Nathanael S 09/06/2016 Monday 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Yeager Center
A110
Fall 2016 BIO163-B B Heyman, Nathanael S 09/06/2016 Friday 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Yeager Center
A110
Fall 2016 BIO163-C C Heyman, Nathanael S 09/06/2016 Wednesday 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Yeager Center
A110
+

CHE112 Organic & Biochem Hlth Sci w/lab

CHE112 Organic & Biochem Hlth Sci w/lab

A survey of Organic and Biochemistry topics with special emphasis on metabolic processes and applications to medicine and health. Lecture (3 units) and required laboratory (1 unit). Additional lab fee. Prerequisite: CHE 102. (4 units; Fall/Spring)

  Course Sec Instructor Dates Days Time Location
Spring 2016 CHE112-J J Cornejo, Christina C. 02/29/2016 Saturday 8:00 AM - 11:50 AM James Complex
ONLN
Spring 2016 CHE112-I I Johnson, Steven L. 01/06/2016 Friday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Yeager Center
A110
Spring 2016 CHE112-D D Diaz Osterman, Carlos J. 01/06/2016 Wednesday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Mission Hall
109
Spring 2016 CHE112-G G Johnson, Steven L. 01/06/2016 Monday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Yeager Center
A110
Spring 2016 CHE112-C C Nalbandian, Jenifer Natee 01/06/2016 Tuesday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Sch Business Building
204
Spring 2016 CHE112-H H Johnson, Steven L. 01/06/2016 Tuesday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Yeager Center
A110
Spring 2016 CHE112-A A Nalbandian, Jenifer Natee 01/06/2016 Monday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Sch Business Building
204
Spring 2016 CHE112-E E Diaz Osterman, Carlos J. 01/06/2016 Wednesday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Mission Hall
109
Spring 2016 CHE112-F F Diaz Osterman, Carlos J. 01/06/2016 Tuesday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Mission Hall
109
Spring 2016 CHE112-B B Nalbandian, Jenifer Natee 01/06/2016 Wednesday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Sch Business Building
204
Summer 2016 CHE112-A A Cornejo, Christina C. 06/27/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM James Complex
240
Summer 2016 CHE112-B B Johnson, Steven L. 06/27/2016 Saturday 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM James Complex
ONLN
Fall 2016 CHE112-F F Johnson, Steven L. 10/31/2016 Saturday 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM James Complex
ONLN
Fall 2016 CHE112-C C STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Monday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Sch Business Building
ONLN
Fall 2016 CHE112-D D STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Wednesday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Sch Business Building
ONLN
Fall 2016 CHE112-E E STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Friday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Sch Business Building
ONLN
Fall 2016 CHE112-A A Johnson, Steven L. 09/06/2016 Tuesday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 CHE112-B B Johnson, Steven L. 09/06/2016 Tuesday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM TBA
Array
+

COM113 Oral Communications

COM113 Oral Communications

This course is designed to introduce the process of public communication and to help develop and refine the skills of oral communication. (3 units; Multicultural; Fall/Spring)

  Course Sec Instructor Dates Days Time Location
Spring 2016 COM113-N N Boes, Cynthia D. 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM James Complex
189
Spring 2016 COM113-I I Murray, Donald R. 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Yeager Center
B259
Spring 2016 COM113-C C Boes, Cynthia D. 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM James Complex
189
Spring 2016 COM113-G G Boes, Cynthia D. 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM James Complex
189
Spring 2016 COM113-J J Vennemann, Darlene Sue 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM James Complex
181
Spring 2016 COM113-B B Murray, Donald R. 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Yeager Center
B259
Spring 2016 COM113-D D Boes, Cynthia D. 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM James Complex
189
Spring 2016 COM113-E E White, Debra 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM James Complex
190
Spring 2016 COM113-F F Murray, Donald R. 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Yeager Center
B259
Spring 2016 COM113-H H Marse, Michael 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM James Complex
181
Spring 2016 COM113-M M Sanicola, Angela Marie 01/06/2016 Monday 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM Yeager Center
B258
Spring 2016 COM113-K K Vennemann, Darlene Sue 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM James Complex
181
Spring 2016 COM113-A A Pate, John R. 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM James Complex
190
Spring 2016 COM113-L L Marse, Michael 01/06/2016 Monday 1:15 PM - 4:15 PM Yeager Center
B219
Fall 2016 COM113-A A Pate, John R. 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 COM113-B B STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 COM113-C C Boes, Cynthia D. 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 COM113-D D STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 COM113-E E STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 COM113-F F STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 COM113-G G Marse, Michael 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 COM113-H H Marse, Michael 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 COM113-I I STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 COM113-J J STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 COM113-K K STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Monday 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 COM113-L L STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 COM113-M M Boes, Cynthia D. 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 COM113-N N Boes, Cynthia D. 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 COM113-O O STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 COM113-P P Boes, Cynthia D. 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 COM113-Q Q Marse, Michael 09/06/2016 Monday 1:15 PM - 4:15 PM TBA
Array
+

ENG123 Intermediate Composition

ENG123 Intermediate Composition

Continued practice in writing with emphasis on critical thinking, argument, analysis and interpretation of multicultural readings and other interdisciplinary expository materials. Includes the writing of a major research paper (or report) in addition to several shorter essays requiring various types of documentation. Fieldwork required. This course requires LiveText. Prerequisite: ENG 113 with a grade of C- or better unless the student has demonstrated writing competence through a written placement exam. Note: Students must successfully complete this course with a grade of C- or better to fulfill general education requirements and to begin any literature course. (3 units; Multicultural; Fall/Spring)

  Course Sec Instructor Dates Days Time Location
Spring 2016 ENG123-W W Soohoo-Hui, Anastasia N 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Yeager Center
B222
Spring 2016 ENG123-T T Henriquez, Aja 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM James Complex
263
Spring 2016 ENG123-MM MM Henriquez, Aja 01/06/2016 Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM James Complex
ONLN
Spring 2016 ENG123-F F Eichelberger, Daniel P. 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM James Complex
356
Spring 2016 ENG123-N N Tronti, Jennifer 01/06/2016 Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM James Complex
ONLN
Spring 2016 ENG123-Z Z Koepp, Brandon Ross 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Sch Business Building
250
Spring 2016 ENG123-JJ JJ Isaacs, David E. 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Sch Business Building
203
Spring 2016 ENG123-CC CC Ortiz, Tawnee 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM James Complex
171
Spring 2016 ENG123-Y Y Staley, Owen D. 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Mission Hall
126
Spring 2016 ENG123-S S Tronti, Jennifer 01/06/2016 Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM James Complex
ONLN
Spring 2016 ENG123-J J Armstrong, Leontine 01/06/2016 Tuesday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
ONLN
Spring 2016 ENG123-U U Johnston, Kevin 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM James Complex
356
Spring 2016 ENG123-C C Wagner, Krista M. 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Yeager Center
B222
Spring 2016 ENG123-BB BB Armstrong, Leontine 01/06/2016 Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
ONLN
Spring 2016 ENG123-G G Meenan, Rachel Anne 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Building 36
36A2
Spring 2016 ENG123-DD DD Staley, Owen D. 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Mission Hall
126
Spring 2016 ENG123-KK KK Newton, Jennifer 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM James Complex
367
Spring 2016 ENG123-GG GG Flory-Sanchez, Pamela A 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM James Complex
190
Spring 2016 ENG123-HH HH Wren, Manya Desire 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM James Complex
171
Spring 2016 ENG123-R R Alspach, Berniece 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM James Complex
356
Spring 2016 ENG123-O O Eichelberger, Daniel P. 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM James Complex
356
Spring 2016 ENG123-I I Alspach, Berniece 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Building 36
36B
Spring 2016 ENG123-X X Veltman, Laura 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM James Complex
181
Spring 2016 ENG123-K K Sutherlin, Michael Joshua 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Sch Business Building
103
Spring 2016 ENG123-D D Wren, Manya Desire 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM James Complex
171
Spring 2016 ENG123-AA AA Dingman, Toni S. 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM James Complex
376
Spring 2016 ENG123-B B Tronti, Jennifer 01/06/2016 Tuesday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM James Complex
ONLN
Spring 2016 ENG123-L L Wagner, Krista M. 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM James Complex
356
Spring 2016 ENG123-M M Dingman, Toni S. 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM James Complex
191
Spring 2016 ENG123-A A Tronti, Jennifer 01/06/2016 Tuesday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM James Complex
ONLN
Spring 2016 ENG123-E E Dingman, Toni S. 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM James Complex
171
Spring 2016 ENG123-FF FF Elledge, Megan L. 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Yeager Center
B220
Spring 2016 ENG123-H H Soohoo-Hui, Anastasia N 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
B222
Spring 2016 ENG123-LL LL Poston, Craig Alan 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM James Complex
166
Spring 2016 ENG123-P P Meenan, Rachel Anne 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM Building 36
36A2
Spring 2016 ENG123-V V Veltman, Laura 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM James Complex
181
Spring 2016 ENG123-Q Q Elledge, Megan L. 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Yeager Center
B220
Summer 2016 ENG123-A A Isaacs, David E. 05/02/2016 Tuesday 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG123-A A Veltman, Laura 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG123-B B STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG123-C C Dingman, Toni S. 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG123-D D Isaacs, David E. 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG123-E E Isaacs, David E. 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG123-F F Dingman, Toni S. 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG123-G G Dingman, Toni S. 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG123-H H Tronti, Jennifer 09/06/2016 Tuesday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM TBA
ONLN
Fall 2016 ENG123-I I Tronti, Jennifer 09/06/2016 Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM TBA
ONLN
Fall 2016 ENG123-J J STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG123-K K STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG123-L L STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG123-M M STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG123-N N STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG123-O O STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG123-P P STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG123-Q Q STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG123-R R STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Tuesday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM TBA
ONLN
Fall 2016 ENG123-S S STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM TBA
ONLN
Fall 2016 ENG123-T T Tronti, Jennifer 09/06/2016 Tuesday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM TBA
ONLN
Fall 2016 ENG123-U U Tronti, Jennifer 09/06/2016 Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM TBA
ONLN
Fall 2016 ENG123-V V STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG123-W W STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG123-X X STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG123-Y Y STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 ENG123-Z Z STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM TBA
Array
+

PSY120 Lifespan Development Health Prof

PSY120 Lifespan Development Health Prof

A survey course of Lifespan Development in terms of Biological, Psychological, Cognitive, and Spiritual perception of the individual. Lecture only. Prerequisite: Declared Communication Disorders, Health Education, Nursing, or Pre-Nursing major. (3 units; Fall/Spring/Summer)

  Course Sec Instructor Dates Days Time Location
Spring 2016 PSY120-B B Ramirez, Rebecca R 01/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Sch Business Building
204
Spring 2016 PSY120-A A Minton, Carol 01/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Yeager Center
ONLN
Summer 2016 PSY120-B B Minton, Carol 05/02/2016 Tuesday 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM TBA
Array
Fall 2016 PSY120-A A STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Yeager Center
ONLN
Fall 2016 PSY120-B B STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Monday, Wednesday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Yeager Center
ONLN
Fall 2016 PSY120-C C STAFF, STAFF 09/06/2016 Tuesday, Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Sch Business Building
125
+

General Education Requirements

These courses may be taken at any point (before or alongside) the BSN program with a grade of "C" or higher. A  "C-" is not a qualifying grade.

CST/ICS      Christian Studies (3)

CST/ICS      Christian Studies (3)

ART/MUS    Art/Music (3)

HIS               US History (3)

ANT225       Cultural Anthropology (3)

SPA110        Spanish for Health Care Professionals I (3)

SPA120        Spanish for Health Care Professionals II (3)

PSY345        Abnormal Psychology for Nurses (3)