Nursing

School of Nursing

Course Requirements

Prerequisites

Must be completed before admission to the BSN program with a grade of "C" or higher. A  "C-" is not a qualifying grade.

BIO153 Anatomy & Physiology I w/ Lab

BIO153 Anatomy & Physiology I w/ Lab

This course is designed for professional nursing and general college students. Included are a general survey of human histology and the study of structure and function of organ systems of the human body, including the integumentary, skeletal, muscular, endocrine and nervous systems. Structure and function of sensory organs are also included in the course. Correlated by laboratory experience and demonstration. Lecture (3 units) and required laboratory (1 unit). Additional lab fee. (4 units; Fall/Spring)

  Course Sec Instructor Dates Days Time Location
Fall 2014 BIO153-V V Heyman, Nathanael S 09/02/2014 Saturday 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Mission Hall
ONLN
Fall 2014 BIO153-B B Prins, Bruce 09/02/2014 Monday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2014 BIO153-P P Heyman, Nathanael S 09/02/2014 Wednesday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2014 BIO153-R R Heyman, Nathanael S 09/02/2014 Friday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2014 BIO153-F F Prins, Bruce 09/02/2014 Friday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2014 BIO153-G G Prins, Bruce 09/02/2014 Monday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2014 BIO153-E E Prins, Bruce 09/02/2014 Thursday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2014 BIO153-J J Prins, Bruce 09/02/2014 Thursday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2014 BIO153-K K Prins, Bruce 09/02/2014 Thursday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2014 BIO153-C C Prins, Bruce 09/02/2014 Tuesday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2014 BIO153-I I Prins, Bruce 09/02/2014 Thursday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2014 BIO153-L L Prins, Bruce 09/02/2014 Friday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2014 BIO153-M M Prins, Bruce 09/02/2014 Tuesday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2014 BIO153-Q Q Heyman, Nathanael S 09/02/2014 Monday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2014 BIO153-S S Heyman, Nathanael S 09/02/2014 Friday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2014 BIO153-T T Heyman, Nathanael S 09/02/2014 Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2014 BIO153-U U Heyman, Nathanael S 09/02/2014 Friday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2014 BIO153-D D Prins, Bruce 09/02/2014 Wednesday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2014 BIO153-H H Prins, Bruce 09/02/2014 Wednesday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2014 BIO153-O O Heyman, Nathanael S 09/02/2014 Friday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2014 BIO153-A A Prins, Bruce 09/02/2014 Monday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Yeager Center
A112
Fall 2014 BIO153-N N Prins, Bruce 09/02/2014 Wednesday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2015 BIO153-H H Heyman, Nathanael S 01/05/2015 Saturday 8:00 AM - 11:50 AM Mission Hall
ONLN
Spring 2015 BIO153-F F Heyman, Nathanael S 01/07/2015 Friday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2015 BIO153-C C Heyman, Nathanael S 01/07/2015 Friday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2015 BIO153-D D Heyman, Nathanael S 01/07/2015 Friday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2015 BIO153-E E Heyman, Nathanael S 01/07/2015 Wednesday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2015 BIO153-G G Heyman, Nathanael S 01/07/2015 Wednesday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2015 BIO153-B B Heyman, Nathanael S 01/07/2015 Wednesday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2015 BIO153-A A Heyman, Nathanael S 01/07/2015 Wednesday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
+

BIO205 Human Microbiology w/Lab

BIO205 Human Microbiology w/Lab

A study of microorganisms with special emphasis on bacteria and viruses in the human environment. Lecture (3 units) and required laboratory (1 unit). Additional lab fee. (4 units; Fall/Spring)

  Course Sec Instructor Dates Days Time Location
Fall 2014 BIO205-K K Bideshi, Dennis K. 09/02/2014 Saturday 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM James Complex
ONLN
Fall 2014 BIO205-J J Bideshi, Dennis K. 09/02/2014 Thursday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Sch Business Building
124
Fall 2014 BIO205-B B Bideshi, Dennis K. 09/02/2014 Tuesday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Sch Business Building
124
Fall 2014 BIO205-D D Bideshi, Dennis K. 09/02/2014 Tuesday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Sch Business Building
124
Fall 2014 BIO205-H H Bideshi, Dennis K. 09/02/2014 Tuesday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Sch Business Building
124
Fall 2014 BIO205-I I Bideshi, Dennis K. 09/02/2014 Thursday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Sch Business Building
124
Fall 2014 BIO205-C C Bideshi, Dennis K. 09/02/2014 Tuesday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Sch Business Building
124
Fall 2014 BIO205-G G Bideshi, Dennis K. 09/02/2014 Monday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Sch Business Building
124
Fall 2014 BIO205-A A Bideshi, Dennis K. 09/02/2014 Monday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Sch Business Building
124
Spring 2015 BIO205-E E Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/05/2015 Saturday 8:00 AM - 11:50 AM James Complex
ONLN
Spring 2015 BIO205-B B Park, Hyun-Woo 01/07/2015 Friday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Yeager Center
A110
Spring 2015 BIO205-C C Park, Hyun-Woo 01/07/2015 Thursday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Yeager Center
A110
Spring 2015 BIO205-D D Park, Hyun-Woo 01/07/2015 Monday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Yeager Center
A110
Spring 2015 BIO205-A A Park, Hyun-Woo 01/07/2015 Wednesday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Yeager Center
A110
+

CHE102 Fundamentals of Chemistry

CHE102 Fundamentals of Chemistry

A review of fundamental topics in chemistry including units of measurements, classifications of matter, atomic and molecular structure, bonding, the periodic table, chemical reactions, solutions, gases, and energy. (3 units; Fall/Spring)

  Course Sec Instructor Dates Days Time Location
Fall 2014 CHE102-F F Szeto, Daniel P. 09/02/2014 Array Array - Array Online
Array
Fall 2014 CHE102-B B Suzuki, Satoru 09/02/2014 Tuesday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Yeager Center
ONLN
Fall 2014 CHE102-A A Fossett, Lawrence A 09/02/2014 Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Yeager Center
ONLN
Fall 2014 CHE102-D D Cornejo, Christina C. 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Sch Business Building
204
Fall 2014 CHE102-C C Cornejo, Christina C. 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Sch Business Building
204
Fall 2014 CHE102-E E Schacht, Patrick C. 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Sch Business Building
204
Spring 2015 CHE102-D D STAFF, STAFF 01/05/2015 Array Array - Array Online
Array
Spring 2015 CHE102-C C Ferko, Thomas E. 01/07/2015 Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM TBA
ONLN
Spring 2015 CHE102-B B Ferko, Thomas E. 01/07/2015 Tuesday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM TBA
ONLN
Spring 2015 CHE102-A A Ferko, Thomas E. 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Yeager Center
A111
+

ENG113 Composition

ENG113 Composition

This is a process-based writing class that focuses on academic writing, reading, and critical thinking as expressed in expository and analytical writing assignments through 5 to 7 substantial essays over the course of the semester. Develops fluency, coherence, style, effectiveness, and literary analysis. Students must pass this course with a C- or better to fulfill general competency requirements and to proceed to ENG 123. Prerequisite: ENG 103. Placement into this course is determined by ACT/SAT scores. Placement may be challenged by the Writing Placement Exam. (3 units; Fall/Spring)

  Course Sec Instructor Dates Days Time Location
Fall 2014 ENG113-FF FF Alspach, Berniece 09/02/2014 Tuesday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM The Village at CBU
ONLN
Fall 2014 ENG113-V V Jackson, Monica D. 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM James Complex
191
Fall 2014 ENG113-JJ JJ Travis, Erika J. 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM James Complex
190
Fall 2014 ENG113-CC CC Meenan, Rachel Anne 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM James Complex
189
Fall 2014 ENG113-D D McGinnis, Annette M. 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Yeager Center
B222
Fall 2014 ENG113-DD DD Lu, James J. 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM James Complex
356
Fall 2014 ENG113-P P Hannah, Aaron Vance 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM James Complex
190
Fall 2014 ENG113-Z Z Liu, Carla 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM James Complex
190
Fall 2014 ENG113-F F Liu, Carla 09/02/2014 Tuesday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
ONLN
Fall 2014 ENG113-G G Travis, Erika J. 09/02/2014 Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM James Complex
ONLN
Fall 2014 ENG113-GG GG Alspach, Berniece 09/02/2014 Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM The Village at CBU
ONLN
Fall 2014 ENG113-HH HH Newton, Jennifer 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Yeager Center
B222
Fall 2014 ENG113-J J Flory-Sanchez, Pamela A 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Building 36
36A1
Fall 2014 ENG113-M M McGinnis, Annette M. 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
B222
Fall 2014 ENG113-U U Meenan, Rachel Anne 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Yeager Center
B222
Fall 2014 ENG113-A A Leavenworth, Jessica Lynn 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
B112
Fall 2014 ENG113-C C Sachs, John David 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM The Village at CBU
300
Fall 2014 ENG113-II II Jackson, Monica D. 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM James Complex
191
Fall 2014 ENG113-N N Tronti, Jennifer 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM James Complex
192
Fall 2014 ENG113-Q Q Updegraff, Derek J. 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM James Complex
376
Fall 2014 ENG113-T T Elledge, Megan L. 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM James Complex
367
Fall 2014 ENG113-AA AA Meenan, Rachel Anne 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM James Complex
189
Fall 2014 ENG113-B B Regis, Shirley A. 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM James Complex
183
Fall 2014 ENG113-BB BB Elledge, Megan L. 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM James Complex
191
Fall 2014 ENG113-E E Leavenworth, Jessica Lynn 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Hawkins Music Building
101
Fall 2014 ENG113-H H Wren, Manya Desire 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM James Complex
376
Fall 2014 ENG113-I I Drachslin, Arlene V. 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM James Complex
190
Fall 2014 ENG113-L L Flory-Sanchez, Pamela A 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Building 36
36A1
Fall 2014 ENG113-O O Newton, Jennifer 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM James Complex
192
Fall 2014 ENG113-S S Little, David T. 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Hawkins Music Building
108
Fall 2014 ENG113-W W Jackson, Monica D. 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM James Complex
191
Fall 2014 ENG113-X X Wren, Manya Desire 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM James Complex
376
Fall 2014 ENG113-Y Y Updegraff, Derek J. 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
B218
Fall 2014 ENG113-R R Walker, Deron 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Yeager Center
B219
Fall 2014 ENG113-K K Wren, Manya Desire 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM James Complex
376
Spring 2015 ENG113-A A Liu, Carla 01/07/2015 Tuesday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM TBA
ONLN
Spring 2015 ENG113-C C Flory-Sanchez, Pamela A 01/07/2015 Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM TBA
ONLN
Spring 2015 ENG113-F F Lu, James J. 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG113-I I McGinnis, Annette M. 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG113-L L Fanning, Lindsay Margaret 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG113-M M Hannah, Aaron Vance 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG113-N N Liu, Carla 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG113-O O Elledge, Megan L. 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG113-Q Q Auville-Parks, Tracee Lynn 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG113-R R Elledge, Megan L. 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG113-G G Wren, Manya Desire 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG113-K K Fuller, Nicole 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG113-P P Auville-Parks, Tracee Lynn 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG113-D D Walker, Deron 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG113-H H Wren, Manya Desire 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG113-B B Fuller, Nicole 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG113-E E McGinnis, Annette M. 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG113-J J Walker, Deron 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM TBA
Array
Summer 2015 ENG113-A A STAFF, STAFF 05/04/2015 Tuesday 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM TBA
Array
+

MAT115 Intermediate Algebra

MAT115 Intermediate Algebra

This course satisfies the math competency for the general education requirements. It will include instruction in the following areas; roots and radicals, quadratic equations and inequalities, graphing relations and functions, systems of equations and inequalities, and matrices and determinants. Prerequisite: MAT 095 or sufficient SAT, ACT or math placement exam scores. (3 units; Fall/Spring)

  Course Sec Instructor Dates Days Time Location
Fall 2014 MAT115-D D Farnham, Paul T. 09/02/2014 Array Array - Array Online
Array
Fall 2014 MAT115-C C Willett, Robert James 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM James Complex
245
Fall 2014 MAT115-H H Osborne, Yolanda H. 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM James Complex
191
Fall 2014 MAT115-I I Osborne, Yolanda H. 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM James Complex
191
Fall 2014 MAT115-J J Osborne, Yolanda H. 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM James Complex
191
Fall 2014 MAT115-L L Majcherek, Daniel J. 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM Sch Business Building
253
Fall 2014 MAT115-F F Ly, Dominie T. 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Sch Business Building
106
Fall 2014 MAT115-G G Ly, Dominie T. 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Yeager Center
B251
Fall 2014 MAT115-B B Kish, Stephan C 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM James Complex
183
Fall 2014 MAT115-E E Ly, Dominie T. 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM Sch Business Building
106
Fall 2014 MAT115-A A Kish, Stephan C 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM James Complex
183
Fall 2014 MAT115-K K Majcherek, Daniel J. 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Sch Business Building
253
Spring 2015 MAT115-H H Majcherek, Daniel J. 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 MAT115-I I Farnham, Paul T. 01/07/2015 Wednesday 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM TBA
ONLN
Spring 2015 MAT115-F F Osborne, Yolanda H. 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 MAT115-D D Willett, Robert James 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 MAT115-J J Russell, Brian T. 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 MAT115-A A Kish, Stephan C 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 MAT115-G G Majcherek, Daniel J. 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 MAT115-C C Kish, Stephan C 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 MAT115-E E Osborne, Yolanda H. 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 MAT115-B B Kish, Stephan C 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM TBA
Array
+

BIO163 Anatomy & Physiology II w/ Lab

BIO163 Anatomy & Physiology II w/ Lab

A continuation of BIO 153 (Anatomy and Physiology I). Included is the study of structure and function of the circulatory (blood, heart, blood vessels and circulation), lymphatic, immune, respiratory, urinary and reproductive systems. Lecture (3 units) and required laboratory (1 unit). Additional lab fee. Prior completion of BIO153 is recommended. (4 units; Fall/Spring)

  Course Sec Instructor Dates Days Time Location
Fall 2014 BIO163-D D Heyman, Nathanael S 10/27/2014 Saturday 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Mission Hall
ONLN
Fall 2014 BIO163-A A Heyman, Nathanael S 09/02/2014 Monday 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Yeager Center
A110
Fall 2014 BIO163-B B Heyman, Nathanael S 09/02/2014 Friday 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Yeager Center
A110
Fall 2014 BIO163-C C Heyman, Nathanael S 09/02/2014 Wednesday 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Yeager Center
A110
Spring 2015 BIO163-N N Heyman, Nathanael S 03/02/2015 Saturday 8:00 AM - 11:50 AM Mission Hall
ONLN
Spring 2015 BIO163-L L Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/07/2015 Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2015 BIO163-J J Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/07/2015 Thursday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2015 BIO163-M M Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/07/2015 Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2015 BIO163-C C Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/07/2015 Tuesday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2015 BIO163-D D Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/07/2015 Tuesday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2015 BIO163-G G Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/07/2015 Wednesday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2015 BIO163-H H Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/07/2015 Thursday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2015 BIO163-B B Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/07/2015 Tuesday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2015 BIO163-I I Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/07/2015 Thursday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2015 BIO163-K K Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/07/2015 Thursday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2015 BIO163-E E Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/07/2015 Wednesday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2015 BIO163-F F Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/07/2015 Wednesday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2015 BIO163-A A Bideshi, Dennis K. 01/07/2015 Monday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
+

CHE112 Organic & Biochem Hlth Sci w/lab

CHE112 Organic & Biochem Hlth Sci w/lab

A survey of Organic and Biochemistry topics with special emphasis on metabolic processes and applications to medicine and health. Lecture (3 units) and required laboratory (1 unit). Additional lab fee. Prerequisite: CHE 102. (4 units; Fall/Spring)

  Course Sec Instructor Dates Days Time Location
Fall 2014 CHE112-F F Johnson, Steven L. 10/27/2014 Saturday 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM James Complex
ONLN
Fall 2014 CHE112-B B Johnson, Steven L. 09/02/2014 Tuesday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Yeager Center
B252
Fall 2014 CHE112-D D Schacht, Patrick C. 09/02/2014 Wednesday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Yeager Center
ONLN
Fall 2014 CHE112-E E Schacht, Patrick C. 09/02/2014 Friday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Yeager Center
ONLN
Fall 2014 CHE112-A A Johnson, Steven L. 09/02/2014 Tuesday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Yeager Center
B252
Fall 2014 CHE112-C C Schacht, Patrick C. 09/02/2014 Wednesday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Yeager Center
ONLN
Spring 2015 CHE112-K K STAFF, STAFF 03/02/2015 Saturday 8:00 AM - 11:50 AM James Complex
ONLN
Spring 2015 CHE112-E E Fossett, Lawrence A 01/07/2015 Wednesday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
A110
Spring 2015 CHE112-I I Johnson, Steven L. 01/07/2015 Tuesday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Yeager Center
A110
Spring 2015 CHE112-D D Fossett, Lawrence A 01/07/2015 Monday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
A110
Spring 2015 CHE112-G G Johnson, Steven L. 01/07/2015 Monday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Yeager Center
A110
Spring 2015 CHE112-H H Johnson, Steven L. 01/07/2015 Tuesday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Yeager Center
A110
Spring 2015 CHE112-A A Schacht, Patrick C. 01/07/2015 Monday 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Sch Business Building
202
Spring 2015 CHE112-F F Fossett, Lawrence A 01/07/2015 Wednesday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
A110
Spring 2015 CHE112-C C Schacht, Patrick C. 01/07/2015 Friday 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Sch Business Building
202
Spring 2015 CHE112-B B Schacht, Patrick C. 01/07/2015 Tuesday 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Sch Business Building
202
+

COM113 Oral Communications

COM113 Oral Communications

This course is designed to introduce the process of public communication and to help develop and refine the skills of oral communication. (3 units; Multicultural; Fall/Spring)

  Course Sec Instructor Dates Days Time Location
Fall 2014 COM113-N N Rowland, William F 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM James Complex
376
Fall 2014 COM113-D D Boes, Cynthia D. 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Sch Business Building
132A
Fall 2014 COM113-F F Murray, Donald R. 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM James Complex
166
Fall 2014 COM113-P P Boes, Cynthia D. 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM James Complex
245
Fall 2014 COM113-Q Q Marse, Michael 09/02/2014 Monday 1:15 PM - 4:15 PM The Village at CBU
300
Fall 2014 COM113-J J Rowland, William F 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM James Complex
376
Fall 2014 COM113-K K Sanicola, Angela Marie 09/02/2014 Monday 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM James Complex
181
Fall 2014 COM113-L L Vennemann, Darlene Sue 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM James Complex
189
Fall 2014 COM113-C C Boes, Cynthia D. 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM James Complex
171
Fall 2014 COM113-I I Murray, Donald R. 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM James Complex
190
Fall 2014 COM113-M M Rowland, William F 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM James Complex
376
Fall 2014 COM113-A A Pate, John R. 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Yeager Center
B259
Fall 2014 COM113-B B Murray, Donald R. 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM James Complex
190
Fall 2014 COM113-O O Vennemann, Darlene Sue 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM James Complex
171
Fall 2014 COM113-E E Vennemann, Darlene Sue 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM James Complex
171
Fall 2014 COM113-G G Marse, Michael 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
B110
Fall 2014 COM113-H H Marse, Michael 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Yeager Center
B110
Spring 2015 COM113-C C Rowland, William F 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 COM113-F F Murray, Donald R. 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 COM113-I I Murray, Donald R. 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 COM113-J J Vennemann, Darlene Sue 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 COM113-L L Marse, Michael 01/07/2015 Monday 1:15 PM - 4:15 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 COM113-M M Sanicola, Angela Marie 01/07/2015 Thursday 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 COM113-B B Murray, Donald R. 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 COM113-E E Rowland, William F 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 COM113-G G Boes, Cynthia D. 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 COM113-K K Vennemann, Darlene Sue 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 COM113-A A Pate, John R. 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 COM113-H H Marse, Michael 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 COM113-D D Boes, Cynthia D. 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM TBA
Array
+

ENG123 Intermediate Composition

ENG123 Intermediate Composition

Continued practice in writing with emphasis on critical thinking, argument, analysis and interpretation of multicultural readings and other interdisciplinary expository materials. Includes the writing of a major research paper (or report) in addition to several shorter essays requiring various types of documentation. Fieldwork required. This course requires LiveText. Prerequisite: ENG 113 with a grade of C- or better unless the student has demonstrated writing competence through a written placement exam. Note: Students must successfully complete this course with a grade of C- or better to fulfill general education requirements and to begin any literature course. (3 units; Multicultural; Fall/Spring)

  Course Sec Instructor Dates Days Time Location
Fall 2014 ENG123-AA AA Auville-Parks, Tracee Lynn 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Sch Business Building
202
Fall 2014 ENG123-BB BB Auville-Parks, Tracee Lynn 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Sch Business Building
123
Fall 2014 ENG123-B B Eichelberger, Daniel P. 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM James Complex
356
Fall 2014 ENG123-K K Soohoo-Hui, Anastasia N 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM James Complex
189
Fall 2014 ENG123-E E Chermak, Kimberly Dymphna 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM The Village at CBU
100
Fall 2014 ENG123-U U Dingman, Toni S. 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM James Complex
183
Fall 2014 ENG123-Y Y Armstrong, Leontine 09/02/2014 Tuesday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Mission Hall
ONLN
Fall 2014 ENG123-A A Veltman, Laura 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM James Complex
183
Fall 2014 ENG123-H H Matthews, Lisa J. 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM James Complex
367
Fall 2014 ENG123-L L Soohoo-Hui, Anastasia N 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM James Complex
189
Fall 2014 ENG123-S S Harris, Matti 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM James Complex
245
Fall 2014 ENG123-W W Tronti, Jennifer 09/02/2014 Tuesday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM James Complex
ONLN
Fall 2014 ENG123-X X Tronti, Jennifer 09/02/2014 Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM James Complex
ONLN
Fall 2014 ENG123-G G Veltman, Laura 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM James Complex
183
Fall 2014 ENG123-M M Armstrong, Leontine 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Yeager Center
B219
Fall 2014 ENG123-N N Soohoo-Hui, Anastasia N 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM James Complex
189
Fall 2014 ENG123-T T Wagner, Krista M. 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM James Complex
245
Fall 2014 ENG123-C C Armstrong, Leontine 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Mission Hall
125
Fall 2014 ENG123-D D Dingman, Toni S. 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM James Complex
191
Fall 2014 ENG123-F F Staley, Owen D. 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
B220
Fall 2014 ENG123-I I Tronti, Jennifer 09/02/2014 Tuesday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM James Complex
ONLN
Fall 2014 ENG123-J J Fanning, Lindsay Margaret 09/02/2014 Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Mission Hall
ONLN
Fall 2014 ENG123-O O Dingman, Toni S. 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM James Complex
192
Fall 2014 ENG123-P P Harris, Matti 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM James Complex
245
Fall 2014 ENG123-Q Q Dingman, Toni S. 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
B252
Fall 2014 ENG123-V V Wagner, Krista M. 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM James Complex
245
Fall 2014 ENG123-R R Alspach, Berniece 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM The Village at CBU
300
Fall 2014 ENG123-Z Z Fanning, Lindsay Margaret 09/02/2014 Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Mission Hall
ONLN
Spring 2015 ENG123-B B Jackson, Monica D. 01/07/2015 Tuesday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM TBA
ONLN
Spring 2015 ENG123-E E Henriquez, Aja 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-EE EE STAFF, STAFF 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-F F Eichelberger, Daniel P. 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-FF FF Veltman, Laura 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-JJ JJ Newton, Jennifer 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-K K Meenan, Rachel Anne 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-LL LL Harris, Matti 01/07/2015 Tuesday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM TBA
ONLN
Spring 2015 ENG123-MM MM Harris, Matti 01/07/2015 Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM TBA
ONLN
Spring 2015 ENG123-P P Alspach, Berniece 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-T T Jackson, Monica D. 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-W W Armstrong, Leontine 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-CC CC Dingman, Toni S. 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-G G Alspach, Berniece 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-L L STAFF, STAFF 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-N N Armstrong, Leontine 01/07/2015 Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM TBA
ONLN
Spring 2015 ENG123-O O Eichelberger, Daniel P. 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-Q Q Soohoo-Hui, Anastasia N 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-U U Johnston, Kevin 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-BB BB Fanning, Lindsay Margaret 01/07/2015 Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM TBA
ONLN
Spring 2015 ENG123-GG GG Matthews, Lisa J. 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-M M Dingman, Toni S. 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-R R Meenan, Rachel Anne 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-Y Y Henriquez, Aja 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-Z Z Updegraff, Derek J. 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-DD DD Soohoo-Hui, Anastasia N 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-X X Isaacs, David E. 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-KK KK Newton, Jennifer 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-H H Regis, Shirley A. 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-HH HH Little, David T. 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-I I Regis, Shirley A. 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-J J Fanning, Lindsay Margaret 01/07/2015 Tuesday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM TBA
ONLN
Spring 2015 ENG123-S S Armstrong, Leontine 01/07/2015 Thursday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM TBA
ONLN
Spring 2015 ENG123-AA AA Wagner, Krista M. 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-A A Tronti, Jennifer 01/07/2015 Tuesday 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM TBA
ONLN
Spring 2015 ENG123-C C Dingman, Toni S. 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-D D Staley, Owen D. 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM TBA
Array
Spring 2015 ENG123-V V Dingman, Toni S. 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM TBA
Array
Summer 2015 ENG123-A A STAFF, STAFF 05/04/2015 Monday, Wednesday 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TBA
Array
+

PSY120 Lifespan Development Health Prof

PSY120 Lifespan Development Health Prof

A survey course of Lifespan Development in terms of Biological, Psychological, Cognitive, and Spiritual perception of the individual. Lecture only. Prerequisite: Declared Communication Disorders, Health Education, Nursing, or Pre-Nursing major. (3 units; Fall/Spring/Summer)

  Course Sec Instructor Dates Days Time Location
Fall 2014 PSY120-C C Minton, Carol 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Yeager Center
ONLN
Fall 2014 PSY120-A A Ramirez, Rebecca R. 09/02/2014 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Yeager Center
A111
Fall 2014 PSY120-B B Minton, Carol 09/02/2014 Tuesday, Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Yeager Center
A112
Spring 2015 PSY120-A A Minton, Carol 01/07/2015 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Yeager Center
A110
Spring 2015 PSY120-B B Ramirez, Rebecca R. 01/07/2015 Tuesday, Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Sch Business Building
203
+

General Education Requirements

These courses may be taken at any point (before or alongside) the BSN program with a grade of "C" or higher. A  "C-" is not a qualifying grade.

CST/ICS      Christian Studies (3)

CST/ICS      Christian Studies (3)

ART/MUS    Art/Music (3)

HIS               US History (3)

ANT225       Cultural Anthropology (3)

SPA110        Spanish for Health Care Professionals I (3)

SPA120        Spanish for Health Care Professionals II (3)

PSY345        Abnormal Psychology for Nurses (3)